Complies
PCI DSS · Req. 8

PCI compliance software: a PCI DSS compliance software tool scoped to your real SAQ

Most SaaS companies using Stripe are SAQ A, not the full 12-requirement grind. Complies scopes you honestly first, then tracks only the obligations that actually apply.

See pricing

Last updated September 2026

PCI compliance software tracks the PCI DSS requirements that apply to how you actually handle card data: Complies determines your real scope, maps the relevant PCI DSS v4.0.1 requirements to controls with owners, and collects the evidence behind your annual self-assessment questionnaire. PCI DSS v4.0.1 is the current version, after the Council retired v4.0 on December 31, 2024 and the future-dated requirements became mandatory on March 31, 2025. It is built on 12 requirements covering network security, protecting stored account data, access control and MFA, logging, security testing, and a maintained security policy. Scope is the lever that matters most: a SaaS company using Stripe Checkout or Stripe Elements, where card data never touches its servers, typically qualifies for SAQ A, a short questionnaire focused on the payment page and vendor management. Store, process, or transmit card data yourself and you are looking at SAQ D or a full Report on Compliance with all 12 requirements in play. Complies asks the scoping questions first, then tracks only the applicable obligations, pulls evidence from AWS, GitHub, and Okta, and keeps the annual SAQ cycle on the calendar. Requirements 7, 8, and 10 are the same access control and logging work as SOC 2 and ISO 27001, so cross-mapped controls pre-fill them, all on Growth at $199 a month, $2,388 a year.

Complies handles it with control mapping software and compliance reports, with every control cross-mapped to the other frameworks you run. For the tooling side of it, compare what compliance software actually costs.

PCI DSS DEMANDS

What PCI DSS asks of you, in plain language

CodeWhat it demandsHow Complies helps
Req. 3 Protect stored account data, or better, never store it Complies documents your no-storage architecture with Stripe as evidence for SAQ A, or tracks encryption and retention controls if card data genuinely touches your systems.
Req. 8 Identify every user and authenticate access with MFA Maps SSO and MFA enforcement from Okta to Req. 8, schedules access reviews, and flags shared accounts and MFA exceptions before your SAQ says otherwise.
Req. 10 Log and monitor all access to systems and cardholder data Collects audit logging configuration and review evidence from AWS on a schedule, satisfying the same control that SOC 2 CC7.2 and HIPAA audit controls demand.
Req. 11 Test the security of systems and networks regularly Tracks vulnerability scan cadence and results as recurring evidence with owners, and flags when quarterly scans or remediation windows slip.
Req. 12 Maintain an information security policy and supporting program AI-drafted policy starting points mapped to Req. 12; your team approves them, and Complies tracks reviews, training, and the vendor list your SAQ asks about.
CROSS-MAP

Collect once, comply many times

PCI DSS shares its core with the other frameworks: Req. 7 and Req. 8 access control and MFA are SOC 2 CC6.1 and ISO 27001 A.5.15 territory, Req. 10 logging matches SOC 2 CC7.2 and HIPAA 164.312(b), and Req. 12 policy and vendor management mirrors ISO A.5.1 and GDPR Art. 28. What stays PCI-specific is cardholder data scope, quarterly scanning, and the SAQ cycle. Complies maps the shared controls once, so a SOC 2-ready team finds most of its applicable PCI obligations pre-filled and spends its effort on the genuinely card-specific remainder.

Control areaPCI DSSAlso satisfies
Authentication and MFA Req. 8 SOC 2 CC6.1 · ISO A.5.17 · HIPAA 164.312(d)
Logging and monitoring Req. 10 SOC 2 CC7.2 · ISO A.8.15 · HIPAA 164.312(b)
Security testing Req. 11 SOC 2 CC7.1 · ISO A.8.8
Security policy Req. 12 SOC 2 CC5.3 · ISO A.5.1 · HIPAA 164.316

See the full crosswalk on the control mapping software page.

PCI VENDORS

PCI compliance software compared, and what each vendor actually publishes

Almost every platform in this category treats PCI DSS as one framework among many, so the feature lists read alike. Two things genuinely separate them for a small US merchant: whether the vendor will tell you the price without a sales call, and whether the tool helps you land on the right SAQ instead of handing you all 12 requirements by default. Every figure below was read off the vendor's own pricing page, or is labeled as a third-party benchmark.

Platform How it handles PCI DSS Pricing published? Best fit
Complies Scopes your SAQ first, then tracks only the applicable PCI DSS v4.0.1 requirements as owned obligations, cross-mapped to SOC 2, ISO 27001, HIPAA, and GDPR. Yes. Starter $79, Growth $199, Scale $499 per month billed yearly. Self-serve signup. US SaaS merchants of 5 to 200 people who are SAQ A or SAQ A-EP and need PCI next to SOC 2.
Vanta PCI DSS is one of 35 plus frameworks, applied as a mapping over a SOC 2 style control set. No. Quote only. Vendr median $20,000 a year, range $7,500 to $57,236, n=372, re-verified August 2026. Funded startups already buying SOC 2 automation that want PCI folded into the same contract.
Drata Multi-framework GRC with PCI DSS available alongside its SOC 2 and ISO 27001 programs. No. Quote only. Vendr median $24,868 a year. Growth-stage tech companies running several frameworks with a dedicated compliance owner.
Secureframe Multi-framework, PCI DSS offered next to SOC 2, ISO 27001, and HIPAA. Partly. Fundamentals from $7,000 a year, then quoted. Vendr median $20,000 a year. Teams that want managed onboarding and a named customer success contact.
Sprinto Multi-framework automation with PCI DSS in its framework list. No. Quote only. Vendr median $15,000 a year. Small engineering teams doing SOC 2 first and adding PCI afterwards.
Hicomply ISMS platform covering PCI DSS among more than twenty frameworks by its own count. Yes. Essentials $6,995 and Professional $13,995 a year, annual contract. Additional frameworks about $6,995 a year each. Teams wanting many frameworks on one published annual fee, comfortable with a UK-origin vendor.
Scytale Multi-framework compliance automation including PCI DSS, sold with an audit-support motion. Partly. Its own page is quote only, but its AWS Marketplace listing publishes $7,500 for the platform per 12-month contract, plus $2,100 per additional framework. Teams that want the tool and audit guidance bundled and can buy through AWS Marketplace.

One thing to hold onto: none of the products above, ours included, is an Approved Scanning Vendor or a Qualified Security Assessor. Compliance software tracks requirements and stores evidence. Your quarterly external vulnerability scans under Req. 11.3.2 have to come from an ASV on the PCI SSC list, and a Report on Compliance has to be signed by a QSA. Anyone implying otherwise is selling you something that does not exist. The Vendr figures are third-party medians from buyers who negotiated those contracts, not vendor list prices, and they move. Directory sites publish other numbers for several of these products with no methodology attached, so we leave those out.

WHAT IT HAS TO DO

Six things PCI compliance software has to get right

Scoping, before any checklist appears

Scope is the single biggest cost lever in PCI, and most tools skip straight to the 12 requirements. Complies asks who touches card data, where, and through which processor, then puts you on the right SAQ. Landing on SAQ A instead of SAQ D is the difference between a short questionnaire and a full-year program.

Only the requirements that actually apply

A SAQ A merchant answering SAQ D questions wastes months proving controls nobody asked for. Complies builds the obligation list from your validated SAQ, so the work in front of you is the work your acquirer will actually check.

Evidence collected on a schedule

MFA enforcement, access reviews, logging configuration, and policy approvals get pulled from AWS, Okta, and GitHub on a recurring cadence, so Req. 7, 8, and 10 prove they operate rather than sitting in a screenshot folder from last March.

One control library across frameworks

Req. 7 and 8 access control, Req. 10 logging, and Req. 12 policy are the same engineering SOC 2 and ISO 27001 already asked for. Complies satisfies a shared control once and marks it in every framework, so PCI is not a second full project.

The annual cycle, on the calendar

PCI is not a one-time push. The SAQ and attestation of compliance come round every year, scans run quarterly, and policies need documented review. Complies owns those dates so the renewal is not discovered by an acquirer email.

Honest about what software cannot do

It cannot scan your network, and it cannot sign your attestation. External vulnerability scans come from an Approved Scanning Vendor, and a Report on Compliance comes from a QSA. Complies does not ship data discovery or scanning, and says so rather than blurring the line.

THE PATH

Getting PCI DSS ready with Complies

01

Scope honestly before doing anything else

Answer the scoping questions: who touches card data, where, and through which processor. If Stripe hosts the payment flow and card data never reaches your servers, SAQ A likely applies.

02

Track only the requirements that apply

Complies builds your obligation list from the applicable SAQ, assigns owners and due dates, and pre-fills access control, logging, and policy items from your SOC 2 or ISO 27001 work.

03

Collect evidence and complete the annual SAQ

MFA settings, scan results, and policy reviews stream in as scheduled evidence. When the cycle comes around, the SAQ answers have an evidence trail instead of optimistic checkboxes.

Complies assists with compliance workflows. It is not legal advice, and it does not certify you or guarantee audit outcomes. Your auditor decides; Complies gets you ready.

QUESTIONS

PCI DSS questions, answered

No. PCI compliance is attested through your self-assessment questionnaire or, at higher volumes, a Report on Compliance from a Qualified Security Assessor, and your acquirer or payment processor is who requires it. Complies assists with compliance workflows: it is not legal advice, and it does not certify you or guarantee assessment outcomes. Your assessor and acquirer decide; Complies gets you ready.

No, but your burden is small. Stripe being PCI Level 1 covers their side; you still have your own obligations, typically SAQ A if you use Stripe Checkout or Elements and card data never touches your servers: secure the page that loads the payment form, manage vendor relationships, and attest annually. Complies tracks exactly that list and keeps the annual cycle from being forgotten.

SAQ A is the short questionnaire for merchants who fully outsource card data handling to a validated provider, with a few dozen requirements focused on the payment page and vendors. SAQ D is the long form for merchants who store, process, or transmit card data themselves, with all 12 PCI DSS requirements in scope. The architecture decision to keep card data off your servers is the single biggest compliance lever you have.

The version to build against is PCI DSS v4.0.1. The PCI SSC retired v4.0 on December 31, 2024, and the future-dated requirements became mandatory on March 31, 2025. The changes that bite hardest for e-commerce are Req. 6.4.3, which wants every payment page script authorized, inventoried, and integrity checked, and Req. 11.6.1, which wants a change and tamper detection mechanism watching the payment page. Complies tracks the v4.0.1 requirement set, so your obligation list reflects the current standard.

PCI compliance software tracks the PCI DSS requirements that apply to how your business handles payment card data and keeps the evidence that the controls work. In practice that means determining your SAQ scope, mapping the applicable requirements to real controls with owners and due dates, collecting evidence such as MFA settings and log reviews on a schedule, and keeping the annual self-assessment and attestation cycle on the calendar. It does not scan your network and it does not sign your attestation.

It depends on whether the vendor publishes a price. Complies runs $79 to $499 a month, and Growth at $199 includes all five frameworks cross-mapped. Hicomply publishes $6,995 and $13,995 a year on an annual contract. Secureframe publishes a $7,000 a year floor for its single-framework package, while Vanta, Drata and Sprinto publish nothing; third-party medians collected by Vendr in February 2026 put those contracts at roughly $15,000 to $25,000 a year. Budget separately for the things software cannot do: quarterly ASV scans, penetration testing, and a QSA if your volume requires a Report on Compliance.

It is decided by how card data flows through your business, not by your size. SAQ A covers card-not-present merchants who fully outsource payment handling to a compliant provider. SAQ A-EP covers e-commerce merchants whose site does not receive card data but controls how the customer is redirected. SAQ B and B-IP cover standalone terminals, SAQ C and C-VT cover connected payment applications and virtual terminals, SAQ P2PE covers validated point-to-point encryption setups, and SAQ D is the long form for everyone else. Service providers have exactly one option, SAQ D for Service Providers. Confirm your choice with your acquirer before you start, because they are who accepts it.

Most of the access control, logging, and policy work carries straight over. Req. 7 and Req. 8 map to SOC 2 CC6.1 and CC6.2, Req. 10 logging maps to CC7.2, Req. 11 security testing maps to CC7.1, and Req. 12 policy and vendor management maps to CC5.3 and CC9.2. What does not carry over is the genuinely card-specific work: defining your cardholder data environment, quarterly ASV scanning, payment page script controls under 6.4.3 and 11.6.1 if you are SAQ A-EP or SAQ D, and the annual SAQ itself. A platform that cross-maps satisfies the shared controls once and leaves you only the remainder.

No, and be suspicious of any vendor that suggests it does. Req. 11.3.2 requires external vulnerability scans performed by an Approved Scanning Vendor from the PCI SSC list, which is a separate accreditation from selling compliance software. Complies tracks your scan cadence, stores the results as evidence, and flags when a quarterly scan or a remediation window slips, but the scan itself comes from an ASV. We also do not ship cardholder data discovery or scanning tools.

Your burden is small but it is not zero. Stripe being validated covers Stripe. You still confirm your SAQ A eligibility, keep the page that loads the payment form secure, manage your vendor relationships including keeping Stripe's own attestation on file, maintain a security policy, and complete a self-assessment and attestation every year. The genuine risk at this size is not failing a requirement, it is nobody owning the annual cycle until an acquirer asks.

Yes, and most write-ups still get this wrong. After industry feedback the PCI SSC removed Req. 6.4.3, Req. 11.6.1, and the Req. 12.3.1 targeted risk analysis that supported 11.6.1 from SAQ A, effective March 31, 2025, and added an eligibility criterion instead: the merchant confirms its site is not susceptible to attacks from scripts that could affect its e-commerce systems. The important nuance is that those requirements were removed from the questionnaire, not from PCI DSS. If you validate on SAQ A-EP or SAQ D, 6.4.3 and 11.6.1 still apply in full.

Your level is set by the individual card brands rather than the PCI SSC, and the thresholds and rules differ between Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover, so there is no single table that answers it. It is driven mainly by your annual transaction volume per brand, and a past breach can move you up. Your acquirer is the authority here: ask them which level they have you at and which validation they expect, because they are who enforces it.

Yes, and it is the cheaper path when both are on your roadmap. The overlap sits in access control, logging, security testing, and policy, which is the bulk of a SAQ A-EP or SAQ D control set. A platform that cross-maps marks a shared control satisfied in both frameworks, so you evidence it once. Complies includes SOC 2, ISO 27001, GDPR, HIPAA, and PCI DSS cross-mapped from Growth at $199 a month, which is $2,388 a year, so a second framework is not a second invoice.

There is no single best PCI compliance tool, because the work splits into three jobs that different products do. A scanning tool (an Approved Scanning Vendor for external scans, plus internal vulnerability scanning) proves the technical requirements. A data discovery tool finds cardholder data you did not know you stored. A compliance platform holds the requirements, the controls, the evidence and the SAQ workflow. Most merchants need the third and buy the first as a service. Complies is the third kind and does not scan.

The honest list splits by what the tool actually does rather than by brand. Compliance platforms that hold PCI DSS requirements alongside other frameworks include Complies, Vanta, Drata, Secureframe, Sprinto and Hyperproof. Enterprise GRC suites covering PCI among many frameworks include AuditBoard, LogicGate, MetricStream and Archer. Approved Scanning Vendors and QSA firms sit outside both groups and are engaged as services, not licensed as software. Comparing them as one list is how people end up buying the wrong category.

PCI compliance management software is the system of record for your PCI program: the applicable requirements for your SAQ type, the controls that satisfy each one, a named owner and due date per obligation, the evidence proving controls operate, and the dated history that shows the program ran all year rather than the month before the deadline. It manages the program. It does not replace an ASV scan, a QSA assessment or a penetration test.

PCI audit software prepares and organizes what an assessor will ask for: which requirements apply at your SAQ or Report on Compliance level, what evidence supports each, who owns it, and where the gaps are before someone external finds them. It shortens the assessment because the assessor gets an organized evidence set rather than a shared drive. It does not perform the assessment. Only a QSA can sign a Report on Compliance, and no software changes that.

PCI compliance monitoring software watches whether controls are still operating between assessments, rather than only at assessment time. In practice that means scheduled evidence collection from cloud and identity systems, alerts when an obligation goes past due, and a readiness view that moves when configuration drifts. PCI DSS 4.0 leans hard on this idea through its business as usual language, which expects controls to be continuously in place rather than reassembled annually.

Probably yes if you have ever stored cardholder data, and Complies does not ship one. Data discovery tools scan file shares, databases, logs and endpoints for primary account numbers that ended up somewhere unintended, which is a genuine and common finding: PANs leak into application logs, support tickets and database backups. That scanning is a separate product category from compliance management. If you use a hosted payment page and have never touched card data, discovery matters far less, and reducing scope is cheaper than scanning it.

Parts of it, and the split is worth knowing before you buy. What automates well: evidence collection from cloud and identity systems, obligation reminders, control mapping across frameworks, and access reviews such as the six month check requirement 7.2.4 has made mandatory since March 31, 2025. What does not automate: network segmentation, ASV scanning, penetration testing, and the QSA assessment itself. Any vendor implying full PCI automation is describing the paperwork half and calling it the whole.

Start your PCI DSS readiness today

Growth includes every framework, cross-mapped, at $199 a month.