Complies
HONEST COMPARISON

Secureframe alternatives and competitors for teams that want to hold the wheel

Secureframe leans managed: guidance and a hands-off feel at a lower entry price than the biggest incumbents. Complies is the opposite bet, that your team wants to own the work with software doing the coordination.

LAST UPDATED SEPTEMBER 2026

See pricing

The best Secureframe alternatives are Complies for teams that want self-serve control at published prices, Vanta for the category leader's automation breadth, and Drata for automation depth with an auditor network. Secureframe's real appeal is its managed-service feel: for teams that want compliance largely handled for them, with guidance through the process, it is a good fit. On price it is now the most transparent of the four big automation platforms, which is a recent change: its Fundamentals package publishes Starting at $7,000 a year, read off its own pricing page on September 3, 2026, while Complete and Defense stay quoted. Fundamentals covers a single compliance framework, so multi-framework buyers land above that floor, and third-party contract data from Vendr (February 2026) puts the median Secureframe year at $20,000, ranging from $7,733 to $32,575. Either way the path in runs through a sales conversation and a typically annual agreement. Complies makes the opposite bet: that a 5 to 200 person team would rather own its compliance program directly, with software doing the coordination. Prices are published, $79 to $499 a month, billing can be monthly, and setup is self-serve the same day, no call. The obligation tracker, cross-mapped controls, evidence calendar, and readiness score are designed so an engineer or ops lead runs the program part-time. Growth at $2,388 a year includes all five frameworks cross-mapped, and what your team learns doing the work stays in your team.

WHERE SECUREFRAME IS GENUINELY STRONG

  • A managed-service feel, with guidance that suits teams who want compliance largely handled for them.
  • A guided onboarding that walks less technical teams through their first framework.
  • A credible, established platform across the frameworks growing companies get asked for.
THE DIFFERENCE

Secureframe vs Complies, on what matters

DimensionSecureframeComplies
Pricing transparency Quote-led; Vendr reports a $20,000 median year, $7,733 to $32,575 (Feb 2026) Prices published on the pricing page, $79 to $499 per month
Contract and billing Quote-led agreements, typically annual, arranged with the sales team Monthly billing available, no forced annual contract, cancel anytime
Time to start A sales conversation first, then a guided, managed onboarding Start self-serve in minutes and run it your way
Frameworks included Broad coverage, delivered with a managed level of guidance All frameworks cross-mapped from Growth, run by your own team
Who it fits Teams that want compliance largely handled for them Teams that want to own the work with software coordinating it

WHEN SECUREFRAME IS THE BETTER CHOICE

If your team genuinely does not want to touch compliance and would rather buy a managed feel than run a tool, Secureframe is the better fit for you.

WHAT IT COSTS

What Secureframe costs, and what changed in 2026

Secureframe publishes one number and hides two. Read off secureframe.com/pricing on September 3, 2026, the Fundamentals package states Starting at $7,000 a year. Complete and Defense both read Get a quote. That makes Secureframe the only one of the four big compliance automation platforms with any published figure at all: Vanta, Drata and Sprinto publish nothing.

The $7,000 is a floor, not a rate. Secureframe's own package comparison shows Fundamentals covering one compliance framework and one custom automated test, with the unlimited versions of both sitting in Complete. So the moment a second customer asks for ISO 27001 on top of your SOC 2, you are in quoted territory and the published number stops describing you. That is the single most useful thing to know before the call.

For what buyers pay above the floor, the only benchmark with a disclosed sample is Vendr, which brokers real contracts and reported a median Secureframe deal of $20,000 a year as of February 2026, ranging from $7,733 to $32,575. Treat that as third-party data about past contracts rather than a rate card, because it is.

Complies publishes the whole range instead of a floor: $79, $199 and $499 a month at the yearly rate, or $95, $239 and $599 billed monthly, with all five frameworks cross-mapped from Growth so a second framework never triggers a re-quote. Growth at $2,388 a year sits well under Secureframe's published entry figure, which is the honest comparison to make. Whichever you pick, the CPA firm that performs the audit bills separately.

Full breakdown: what Secureframe actually costs.

WHO PUBLISHES A NUMBER

Secureframe alternatives compared by what each one will tell you before a call

Sorted by the thing that actually blocks a shortlist in this category: whether you can find out the price without booking a demo. Every figure below was read off the vendor's own site or its named third-party source, and dated. September 3, 2026.

Platform Publishes a price? What that gets you Best fit
Secureframe Yes, partly. Fundamentals starting at $7,000 a year One compliance framework and one custom automated test. Complete and Defense are quoted Teams wanting a managed, guided first audit and willing to negotiate above the floor
Complies Yes, in full. $79, $199 and $499 a month at the yearly rate All five frameworks cross-mapped from Growth, monthly billing available, no sales call Teams of 5 to 200 where compliance is somebody's second job
Vanta No. Four tiers named, no figures Quoted after a demo. Vendr February 2026 median $20,000 a year, $7,500 to $57,236 Funded startups that want the category leader and the widest integration catalog
Drata No Quoted after a demo. Vendr February 2026 median $24,868 a year, $9,649 to $60,000 Teams wanting automation depth plus a bundled auditor network
Sprinto No Quoted after a demo. Vendr February 2026 median about $15,000 a year Fast-growing teams at the lower end of the quote-led group
Scytale Starting prices through its AWS Marketplace listing Marketplace listing rather than a pricing page on its own site Teams that already buy software through AWS Marketplace
Hicomply Yes. $6,995 and $13,995 a year Published per-framework annual pricing on an annual contract Teams that want a published annual number and do not need monthly billing
Hyperproof, AuditBoard, Archer No Enterprise GRC quoted per deployment. Vendr medians run $45,895 and above Organizations with a dedicated GRC function and an implementation budget

The useful read of that table is not that Secureframe is cheap. It is that Secureframe is now the only quote-led platform in the group that lets you sanity check whether you are even in the right price band before you book a call, and that its floor covers one framework. If you already know you need two or more, the published $7,000 tells you almost nothing about your quote, and the comparison that matters is against tools that publish the whole range.

BEFORE YOU SIGN

Four things to pin down in a Secureframe negotiation

Ask what a second framework costs, in writing

Fundamentals is scoped to one compliance framework. Most companies that buy for SOC 2 are asked for ISO 27001 within about a year, usually by their first international enterprise customer. Get the second-framework price before signature, because that is the moment you have leverage and the moment the published floor stops applying to you.

Separate the managed feel from the software

Secureframe's genuine differentiator is guidance: onboarding help and a named contact walking a first-time team through the cycle. That is worth real money if nobody on your team has done an audit before. It is worth much less on the second cycle, so decide whether you are buying software for three years or hand-holding for one, and price accordingly.

Check where the headcount thresholds sit

Like most of this category, Secureframe scales with employee count and does not publish the bands. Ask where the next threshold is relative to your hiring plan. A team going from 45 to 70 people during the contract year should know in advance whether that crosses a line, because finding out at renewal removes your negotiating position.

Price the auditor as a separate line

No platform can issue your SOC 2 report. A licensed CPA firm does, it is a different company, and it invoices separately, typically $5,000 to $20,000 for a first Type 1. Any comparison that folds the audit into the platform price is not comparing like with like. Compare software against software, then add the same audit fee to both sides.

QUESTIONS

Switching questions

Secureframe competes most directly with Vanta, Drata and Sprinto, platforms aimed at funded startups and mid-market teams, and as of September 2026 Secureframe is the only one of the four publishing a starting figure, and with Complies for teams that want a published price and monthly billing instead of an annual contract. Scytale and Thoropass compete on bundling audit support with the software. For enterprise GRC rather than SOC 2 automation, the comparison set is Hyperproof, AuditBoard and Archer.

For a 5 to 200 person company, yes, because the hard part is coordination, not mystery. Complies turns each framework into an obligation tracker with owners and due dates, flags gaps in plain language with what to do next, drafts policy starting points for your team to approve, and keeps a live readiness score. Teams from a reasonable security baseline commonly reach SOC 2 Type 1 readiness in 6 to 12 weeks of part-time work.

The reputation is not really borne out by the contract data: Vendr's February 2026 figures put both around a $20,000 median year, so the honest difference is the shape, not the sticker. Secureframe is quote-led and typically annual, so you commit before using the product. Complies Growth is $2,388 a year, or $239 a month with no annual commitment, and you see it working on your real stack the first day. Part of any managed price also buys work your team may prefer to keep, along with the knowledge that comes with it.

Email support on every plan and priority support on Scale, plus plain-language guidance built into the product: every control explains what it means, why it matters, and what evidence satisfies it, and every gap flag comes with a next step. What we do not offer is a managed service that does the work for you; that is a real difference, and if you want it, Secureframe's model exists for exactly that reason.

They are close enough that the quote usually decides it. Drata publishes a 24 hour automated control testing cycle and states that 85 percent of evidence is gathered and tested on it, and Vendr reports a median deal around $24,868 a year. Secureframe publishes no testing interval and Vendr reports a median around $20,000. Drata is the pick if automation depth is the priority, Secureframe if you want a more managed onboarding. Both are quote-led and annual-first, so if that is the part you object to, neither shortlist entry solves it.

Oneleet bundles penetration testing with compliance automation and sells hard to early-stage startups, which is a genuinely different package from Secureframe's managed audit-readiness motion. Neither publishes pricing. The practical question is whether you need the pentest, because buying it inside a compliance platform is convenient but ties two renewals together. Complies does not perform penetration tests and does not pretend to; we track that you had one and when it expires.

The list is short, because almost nobody in compliance automation publishes one. Vanta, Drata, Sprinto, Secureframe, Hyperproof, Anecdotes and the enterprise GRC suites are all quote-only. Complies publishes $79, $199 and $499 a month, bills monthly if you want, and needs no sales call. The trade is size: we are a smaller product with no auditor network and no managed service, so if either of those is load-bearing for you, Secureframe is the better buy and we would rather you knew that now.

No, it is one vendor inside it. Compliance automation is the category: software that collects evidence from your systems, maps controls across frameworks and tracks readiness toward an audit. Secureframe, Vanta, Drata, Sprinto and Complies all sell it, with different buyers and different contract shapes. If you are early enough in the search that the category and the vendor are still the same word to you, start with the full field on our compliance software comparison page rather than with one name.

Related: policy management software · compliance reporting software · soc 2 compliance software · iso 27001 compliance software · what Secureframe actually costs

Try the self-serve way

No demo call. Published pricing, from $79 a month. Email signup only, no credit card.