Complies
HONEST COMPARISON

Vanta alternatives and Vanta competitors for teams that want to skip the sales cycle

Vanta built this category and remains its market leader, which deserves saying plainly. The question is whether its price and sales motion fit a 5 to 200 person company, and often they do not.

LAST UPDATED AUGUST 2026

See pricing

The best Vanta alternatives are Complies for teams that want self-serve setup, published prices, and monthly billing, Drata for comparable automation depth with an auditor network, and Secureframe for teams that prefer a managed, hands-off experience. Vanta itself is an excellent product: it built the compliance automation category, its integrations and evidence automation are strong, and the market-leader position is earned. What changes the calculus for smaller companies is the motion. Vanta is quote-only: it publishes four tier names and no figures, and asks you to book a demo for personalized pricing, which means a call, a negotiation, and a commitment before your first control is mapped. Because nothing is published, the only credible benchmark is third-party: Vendr, which brokers real contracts, reported a median Vanta deal of $20,000 a year as of February 2026, ranging from $7,500 to $57,236. Complies inverts that: prices are on the pricing page from $79 to $499 a month, billing can be monthly with no forced annual contract, and you connect your stack and see a readiness score the same day. Every tier from Growth includes all five frameworks cross-mapped, so SOC 2 work pre-fills roughly 60 percent of ISO 27001. Growth costs $2,388 a year, roughly an eighth of the median Vanta year Vendr reports, because there is no sales team in the price.

WHERE VANTA IS GENUINELY STRONG

  • Built the compliance automation category and remains its market leader, a position that was earned, not marketed.
  • Strong integrations and evidence automation across a wide surface of tools and cloud providers.
  • A guided, sales-led rollout that funded teams with budget often genuinely value.
THE DIFFERENCE

Vanta vs Complies, on what matters

DimensionVantaComplies
Pricing transparency Quote-only, no figures published; Vendr reports a median of $20,000 a year, from $7,500 to $57,236 Prices published on the pricing page, $79 to $499 per month
Contract and billing Annual contracts are the standard motion, negotiated through sales Monthly billing available, cancel anytime, yearly discount if you want it
Time to start Demo call, quote, procurement, then onboarding on their timeline Sign up and connect your stack the same day, no call
Frameworks included Broad framework coverage, packaged and priced through the sales process All five frameworks cross-mapped in every tier from Growth up
Third-party risk (TPRM) A dedicated Third Party Risk Management product, sold standalone or as an add-on to an existing plan, quote-only Vendor risk management included from Growth at $199 a month, not a separate product or line item
Who it fits Funded startups and scale-ups that want a guided, sales-led rollout Teams of 5 to 200 where compliance is a side job

WHEN VANTA IS THE BETTER CHOICE

If budget is not your constraint and you want the category leader with the deepest automation and integration surface, buy Vanta; it built this market for a reason.

WHAT IT COSTS

Vanta pricing: what the company publishes, and what buyers actually pay

Vanta does not publish prices. Its pricing page lists four tier names, shows no dollar figures against any of them, and routes every plan to a "Request a free demo" button, so there is no number you can budget against without booking a call first. That is a deliberate sales-led motion rather than an oversight, and it is the single most common reason a 5 to 200 person team starts looking for an alternative.

Because nothing is published, the only benchmark with a disclosed sample is third-party. Vendr, which brokers real software contracts, reported a median Vanta deal of $20,000 a year across 372 contracts as of February 2026, with the range running from $7,500 to $57,236. Treat that as a brokered-contract median rather than a list price: your own quote will move with headcount, how many frameworks you scope, and what point in Vanta's quarter you are negotiating in. Anyone quoting you a precise Vanta tier price off a directory page is repeating a number the vendor never published.

The comparison that matters for a small team is not $20,000 against some other five-figure quote, it is whether you need a sales cycle at all. Complies publishes the whole range on its pricing page: $79 a month for Starter, $199 for Growth and $499 for Scale on the yearly rate, billed monthly if you prefer, with no minimum term. Growth at $2,388 a year is roughly an eighth of the median Vanta year Vendr reports, and the gap is mostly the cost of sale rather than the cost of the software. Budget your auditor separately either way, since the CPA firm is a different company and a SOC 2 Type 1 commonly runs $5,000 to $20,000 in third-party estimates.

Full breakdown: vanta pricing explained.

THE ALTERNATIVES

Vanta alternatives compared, vendor by vendor

The platforms buyers actually shortlist against Vanta, with what each one publishes about its own price. Only two of them publish a figure on their own site, which is the practical problem when you are trying to build a shortlist without sitting through eight demos. Where a vendor publishes nothing, we cite Vendr, which brokers real contracts, and label the sample and date rather than inventing a number.

Vanta alternative What it costs Contract and billing Who it actually fits
Complies Published: $79 to $499 per month Monthly or yearly, no minimum term Teams of 5 to 200 that want to see the price, start the same day, and skip the sales cycle entirely
Drata Quote only. Vendr median $24,868 a year Annual Teams wanting automation depth comparable to Vanta plus a well-regarded auditor network. Its GRC Foundation plan covers up to 50 full-time employees with one pre-mapped framework and includes standard third-party risk management
Secureframe Fundamentals from $7,000/yr, above that quoted. Vendr median $20,000 Annual Teams that want a managed, hands-off rollout with more hand-holding than Vanta gives
Sprinto Quote only. Vendr median $15,000 a year Annual first Fast-growing startups chasing a first SOC 2 quickly, at a lower median than Vanta
Thoropass Quote only. Vendr median $25,964 a year Annual Teams that would rather buy the software and the CPA audit through one vendor relationship instead of contracting an audit firm separately
Scytale Quote only on its own site, but its AWS Marketplace listing publishes $7,500 per 12 months plus $2,100 per additional framework Annual Teams that prefer to buy through AWS Marketplace against committed cloud spend
Hicomply Published: $6,995 and $13,995 a year, enterprise on application Annual, with a standard renewal uplift Teams that want unlimited user licenses on a published price and do not mind a UK-origin vendor
Hyperproof Quote only, no figures published. Claims 160+ frameworks Annual Established GRC teams managing many frameworks and internal controls at once, rather than a first audit

Vendr medians are brokered-contract data, not list prices, and every quote-only vendor here will price you differently depending on headcount, frameworks and timing. We publish them because for a vendor that shows no figures at all it is the only benchmark with a disclosed sample. The per-tier Vanta prices that circulate on directory and reseller pages have no published source behind them, so we do not repeat them.

WHAT TO CHECK

What to actually compare when you shortlist a Vanta alternative

Whether the price is published at all

This is the fastest filter in the category. If a vendor will not show a figure, you cannot budget, shortlist, or get board approval without booking calls, and the sales cycle itself becomes part of the cost. Of the platforms buyers put next to Vanta, only Complies and Hicomply publish on their own site.

Monthly billing versus a forced annual term

An annual contract is a bet on a tool you have not run against your own stack yet. Vanta, Drata, Secureframe and Sprinto all sell on annual terms. If your audit timeline is genuinely uncertain, month-to-month billing is worth more than a headline discount.

Whether frameworks are cross-mapped or re-quoted

Most companies end up needing a second framework within two years. Ask directly whether adding ISO 27001 to a SOC 2 program triggers a new quote. Cross-mapped controls mean SOC 2 work pre-fills a large share of ISO 27001 instead of starting a second project.

Third-party risk: bundled, add-on, or separate product

Vanta sells Third Party Risk Management as a dedicated product, standalone or as an add-on, quote-only. Drata bundles standard TPRM rather than selling it separately. Complies includes vendor risk from Growth. If vendor reviews are in scope, price them before you sign, not after.

Time from signing up to a first readiness signal

The deal blocked on your SOC 2 is aging while you evaluate vendors. A sales-led rollout means demo, quote, procurement and then onboarding on the vendor's timeline. Self-serve setup turns that into an afternoon.

How you get your evidence back out

Whatever you pick, confirm that controls, policies and evidence export in a usable form. A compliance platform holds the record of how you run your program, and a tool you cannot leave is a tool that never has to re-earn the renewal.

QUESTIONS

Switching questions

Vanta's closest competitors are the other compliance automation platforms: Drata, Secureframe, Sprinto, Scytale, Thoropass and Complies, all of which automate evidence collection against SOC 2, ISO 27001 and related frameworks for companies without a compliance department. A step up in size, it runs into GRC suites such as Hyperproof, AuditBoard, LogicGate, OneTrust, Archer and MetricStream, which are built for dedicated compliance teams. The practical difference between Vanta and most of its direct competitors is not features, it is that almost all of them are quote only. Complies and Hicomply publish prices; the rest ask you to book a call first.

The difference is motion, not corners cut. Vanta runs a sales team, demo cycles, and negotiated annual contracts, and its prices reflect that cost of sale. Complies is self-serve: you read the pricing page, sign up, and start the same day, so nothing in the price pays for selling to you. Growth at $199 a month is $2,388 a year, against the $20,000 median Vanta year Vendr reported in February 2026.

Honestly: the guided rollout and the breadth of Vanta's integration catalog. Complies connects to AWS, Azure, GitHub, Google Workspace, Okta, Slack, and Jira, which covers most 5 to 200 person stacks, and anything else is tracked manually with owners and uploaded evidence. If your stack is unusual or you want a vendor team walking you through onboarding, Vanta's motion serves that better, at Vanta's price.

Yes, and the frameworks make it practical: SOC 2 criteria and ISO 27001 controls are standard, so your existing control decisions map straight into Complies. You reconnect your integrations, re-home your evidence with owners and due dates, and keep working; readiness typically reflects your real position within days. There is no annual contract on our side, so you can run Complies monthly alongside the tail of a Vanta term before deciding.

Complies. Vanta sells on negotiated annual terms arranged through a demo, and the other automation platforms (Drata, Secureframe, Sprinto) follow the same annual, quote-led motion, so a month-to-month option is genuinely rare in this category. Complies bills monthly at $79 for Starter, $239 for Growth, and $599 for Scale, with no minimum term and cancellation any time from the billing page. If you prefer the yearly rate, Growth drops to $199 a month, but that is a discount you opt into rather than a commitment you have to sign to get started. This matters most in two situations: a first audit where you are not yet sure how long the program will take, and a team that wants to run a real trial against its own stack before committing a year of budget.

If you want third-party risk without a second contract, Complies includes vendor risk management from Growth at $199 a month, published. Vanta sells Third Party Risk Management as a dedicated product, available standalone or as an add-on to an existing plan, and it is quote-only, so a TPRM rollout there means another sales conversation on top of your compliance platform. Vanta's TPRM is the deeper tool, with automatic vendor discovery and continuous breach monitoring. Complies covers the work an auditor actually tests: one register of every vendor, tiered by the data it touches, with SOC 2 reports, questionnaires, insurance certificates and data processing agreements tracked against owners and renewal dates, mapped to SOC 2 CC9.2 and ISO 27001 A.5.19 to A.5.22. For a 5 to 200 person company that needs a defensible vendor program rather than a dedicated TPRM platform, that is usually the right depth at a fraction of the cost.

No. There is no minimum term, no implementation fee, and no procurement cycle. You sign up on the pricing page, connect AWS, GitHub, Okta, and the rest of your stack, and see a readiness score the same day. Monthly billing is available on every tier, and you can cancel from the billing page without talking to anyone. The yearly rate is cheaper, roughly 17 percent, but it is optional. Your data and evidence remain exportable throughout, so leaving is a decision you can make on any month boundary rather than at a renewal date somebody else set.

Yes, and the cheapest are the ones that do not run a sales team. Complies publishes $79 to $499 a month, so Growth costs $2,388 a year against the $20,000 median Vanta year Vendr reported in February 2026. Hicomply publishes $6,995 and $13,995 a year. Among the quote-only platforms, Sprinto carries the lowest Vendr median at $15,000. Cheaper is only the right answer if the tool still covers your frameworks, so check cross-mapping before you compare numbers.

The closest are the other compliance automation platforms built to get a company through SOC 2 and ISO 27001 without a compliance department: Drata, Secureframe, Sprinto, Scytale, Thoropass and Complies. Thoropass differs structurally by delivering the CPA audit through the same vendor relationship as the software. One size up, Hyperproof, AuditBoard, LogicGate, OneTrust, Archer and MetricStream serve dedicated GRC teams and are a genuinely different category of purchase.

Vanta publishes no prices. Its pricing page names four tiers, shows no figures, and asks you to request a demo, so there is no list price to quote. The only benchmark with a disclosed sample is Vendr, which brokers real contracts and reported a median Vanta deal of $20,000 a year across 372 contracts as of February 2026, ranging from $7,500 to $57,236. Your quote will vary with headcount, frameworks and timing.

Not from us, and we would rather say so than sell you something we do not ship. Complies has no trust center or public security portal; it is a compliance management system for policies, controls, risk, evidence and vendor reviews. If a public trust page is a requirement, Vanta, Drata and Anecdotes all offer one, and dedicated products exist for that job alone. Several teams run a trust page from one vendor and their compliance program somewhere cheaper, which is a perfectly sensible split.

Plenty of firms sell Vanta implementation help, and for a complex environment or a team with nobody to own the work, that can be money well spent. It is worth noticing what the need signals though: if a platform requires a paid consultant on top of a five-figure annual contract, the total cost of your first audit is meaningfully higher than the software quote. Ask any vendor how far a two-person team gets without outside help before you price the consultant in.

Related: control mapping software · compliance evidence collection · soc 2 compliance software · iso 27001 compliance software · vanta pricing explained · Vanta vs Drata compared

Try the self-serve way

No demo call. Published pricing, from $79 a month. Email signup only, no credit card.