Skip the reading? Sign up and get a readiness score today. Plans from $47 a month, prices published.
SOC 2 evidence collection tools cost from about $1,400 to $41,000 a year in 2026. Complies publishes $119 a month billed yearly with six connectors included, Secureframe Fundamentals starts at $7,500 a year, and Vanta, Drata and Hyperproof are quote-only with Vendr medians of roughly $20,000, $24,868 and $41,400. What you get for the money is mostly integration breadth, because no tool automates the human half of SOC 2 evidence.
That last point is the one most comparisons skip. A SOC 2 audit samples two kinds of proof. System evidence (is MFA enforced, is logging on, is the main branch protected) can be read from an API every day. Human evidence (the approved policy, the quarterly access review sign-off, the vendor's SOC 2 report, the onboarding training record) has to be produced by a person, and every tool on this list still asks someone to upload it. The right tool is the one that covers your actual stack for the first kind and puts an owner and a due date on the second. Every price below was read off the vendor's own site, or from Vendr's brokered contract data where the vendor publishes nothing, in October 2026.
How much do SOC 2 evidence collection tools cost?
For a company of 10 to 200 people, published prices run from about $1,400 to $7,500 a year, and the quote-only platforms land between $20,000 and $41,000 a year at the median. The gap is not mostly about evidence collection. It is about how many integrations, frameworks, auditor services and add-ons are bundled into the contract.
| Tool | How it collects SOC 2 evidence | Published price (October 2026) | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Complies Growth | Daily checks from AWS, GitHub, Okta, Google Workspace, Microsoft Entra ID and Jira; owned manual items with cadences and reminders | $119 a month billed yearly ($1,428 a year), or $239 monthly | 5 to 200 people with a cloud account, a code host, an identity provider and a ticketing tool |
| Complies Scale | Everything in Growth, plus Viewer seats for auditors and a CSV export pack with the evidence index | $299 a month billed yearly ($3,588 a year), or $599 monthly | Teams that want the auditor reading records directly |
| Secureframe | Lists 300+ native integrations, automated evidence collection and continuous control monitoring | Fundamentals from $7,500 a year; Complete and Defense quote-only | Teams that want a broader platform with a published entry price |
| Vanta | Says it pulls data automatically from 400+ tools | Not published; Vendr median about $20,000 a year (February 2026) | Funded startups that want the widest integration catalog |
| Drata | Integrates with what it calls hundreds of tools, with continuous control tests | Not published; Vendr median $24,868 a year (February 2026) | Startups and mid-market teams that want automation plus guided audits |
| Hyperproof | Hypersyncs pull proof from systems such as AWS, Azure and GitHub on a cadence you set | Not published; Vendr median $41,400 a year across 44 purchases | Larger compliance teams running many frameworks |
| AWS Audit Manager | Collects from AWS Config, Security Hub and CloudTrail, for AWS resources only | Usage-based, about $1.25 per 1,000 resource assessments in AWS's examples | Scopes that sit almost entirely inside AWS |
Two cautions on that table. Vendr medians are negotiated contract values, not list prices, so treat them as the range a quote will probably land in, not a sticker. And the audit itself is a separate bill on most platforms: you still pay a CPA firm for the SOC 2 report, which is covered in our SOC 2 audit cost breakdown.
Which SOC 2 evidence can be collected automatically?
Settings and records that live in a system with an API can be collected automatically: MFA enforcement, password policies, user lists, logging configuration, branch protection, encryption settings and resolved change tickets. Policies, review sign-offs, risk assessments, vendor reviews, background checks and training records cannot, because a person has to create or approve them first.
In practice the automatable half clusters around a handful of SOC 2 criteria. CC6.1 (logical access) is where MFA, password policies and account lists sit. CC7.2 (monitoring) is logging. CC8.1 (change management) is branch protection and approved change tickets. Those are also the controls auditors sample hardest, which is why a short list of well-chosen checks covers more of a real audit than a long integration catalog suggests.
Here is what Complies reads on each connector, so you can compare it line by line with any vendor's list:
- AWS: MFA on the root user, the IAM password policy, S3 Block Public Access on the account, CloudTrail logging.
- GitHub: two-factor authentication required for the organization, default branch protection, members and owners.
- Okta: password policies, MFA enrollment policies, active users with a second factor.
- Google Workspace: 2-Step Verification enrollment.
- Microsoft Entra ID: MFA through security defaults or Conditional Access, directory accounts.
- Jira: change tickets resolved in the last 90 days.
Each check runs once a day and is saved as PASS or FAIL with the detail behind it and a dated history, which matters for a Type 2 report: the auditor wants to see the control held across the whole period, not on the day you took a screenshot. The full product view is on our evidence collection software page.
Do integration counts matter for SOC 2?
Less than the marketing implies. An integration count measures how many products a vendor can read, not how much of your audit it covers. If your company runs on AWS, GitHub, Google Workspace and Jira, a catalog of 400 tools is 396 integrations you will never switch on.
Integration breadth does start to matter in three situations. If you need device posture from an MDM (disk encryption and screen lock on every laptop), if you want onboarding and offboarding pulled from an HR system, or if your stack spans dozens of SaaS products in scope, a platform like Vanta or Drata covers ground that a smaller connector set does not. Be honest about which group you are in before paying for breadth. Our Vanta pricing and Drata pricing pages show what those contracts tend to include.
There is a fourth case people forget. If you include the Availability criterion in your SOC 2 scope, the auditor will ask how you know the service was up and how you respond when it is not. That evidence usually comes from your uptime monitoring history and incident tickets, which no compliance platform generates on its own. Plan to attach it as a recurring manual item.
A worked budget for a 30-person SaaS company
Take a common case: a 30-person B2B SaaS company preparing its first SOC 2 Type 2, running on AWS, GitHub, Google Workspace and Jira, with one engineer owning compliance part-time. The software prices are the published ones above. The audit fee and time figures are typical ranges, stated so you can replace them with your own quotes.
| Option | Annual software cost | Covers this stack? | What still needs a person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shared drive and screenshots | $0 | Yes, by hand | Everything, including re-taking screenshots across the period |
| Complies Growth | $1,428 | Yes, all four systems connected | Policies, reviews, vendor reports, training (owned, with reminders) |
| Secureframe Fundamentals | From $7,500 | Yes | The same human evidence |
| Vanta or Drata | About $20,000 to $25,000 at the median | Yes, plus MDM and HR integrations if you add them | The same human evidence |
The difference between the second and fourth rows is roughly $18,000 to $23,000 a year. That buys real things: device monitoring, HR syncs, a trust center, partner audit firms. If you need them, the premium is fair. If you do not, it is a large bill for integrations you will not connect, and the human evidence, which is where most first-audit pain actually lives, costs the same effort on every row.
What to check before you buy a SOC 2 evidence collection tool
Five questions separate a tool that shortens your audit from one that just moves the screenshots somewhere else.
Does it cover the four or five systems in your scope? List your cloud provider, code host, identity provider, ticketing tool and HR system, then check each against the vendor's integration list. Ignore the total count.
Does it keep a dated history? For Type 2, the auditor samples across months. A tool that only shows the current state forces you back to screenshots for anything older than today.
What happens to manual evidence? Look for named owners, cadences, due dates and reminders, not just an upload button. An upload button is a shared drive with a login.
Is evidence reused across frameworks? If ISO 27001 or HIPAA is next year's project, evidence filed against shared controls saves you collecting the same access review twice. Our guide to audit evidence examples shows which items carry over.
Can you read the price before a call? A published price is not just convenient. It tells you the vendor expects to be compared, and it lets you budget the program before procurement. You can see ours on the Complies pricing page, with evidence collection and all six connectors included from Growth.
Which SOC 2 evidence collection tool should you pick?
Pick by stack and budget, not by brand. If your scope is a cloud account, a code host, an identity provider and a ticketing tool, and you want the system checks running daily with owners on everything else, Complies covers it from $119 a month billed yearly. If you need device posture, HR syncs and a large integration catalog, Vanta, Drata or Secureframe earn their higher price. If your audit sits entirely inside AWS and nobody needs manual evidence tracked, AWS Audit Manager alone may be enough.
RUN IT, NOT JUST READ IT
Turn this into tracked rows with owners
Everything in this guide becomes obligations, controls, and evidence with owners and due dates inside Complies, with a live readiness score on top. Plans from $47 a month, prices published.